QUESTION

Can I, as a seller, get out of the sale of my house?

Asked on May 17th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am the owner, the closing date is at the end of May, 2018. I don't want to go through with the sale. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'll say first and foremost that you must review your contract to accurately know what rights and remedies are available to you.  You can try to terminate the agreement.  You can try to identify a buyer default that gives you the right to terminate.  You can ask the buyer to terminate the contract voluntairly.  You'd probably have to reimburse them their costs.  If you have a realtor, you may owe them their fee due on the sale b/c they did what they were required -- produced a ready and willing buyer.  I'd sugges that you have an attorney review the contract and details of the situation before you do anything. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters