QUESTION

Can I ask for reimbursement of 30 days rent?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can I ask for reimbursement of 30 days rent for having no heat from Dec 18th to Jan 17th? Living in north country winter weather. Temps in residence ranging from 40 to 62 with electric heaters.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue him for it in small claims court under a theory of breach of the implied warranty of habitability.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters