QUESTION

Can I assume someone's mortgage of they have filled bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Almost certainly not, but the bankruptcy has nothing to do with it. It will be up to the lender, and I think you will have a tough time getting them to agree. Worth a try, however, in the approporiate situation. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters