QUESTION

Can I back out of leasing my house before tenants move in?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
We are military, and they sent my husband home EARLY from Afghanistan in August. They told him he would be moving to Arizona, reporting for work on Nov. 1st. We put our house up for rent. Immediately, we found renters who signed a lease for December 1st. Then the government shutdown happened, and all plans were pushed back. We can't move out until we have orders. My husband calls everyday trying to get these orders. Now, it looks like it could be another month or two before we can move to Arizona. Is there any way we can break the lease with tenants who aren't moved in yet? I hate to do it, but where are we supposed to live if they move in here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the lease you signed with them, and would further suggest if you now know where he is going to be transferred and there is no reason not to be there, go through with the rental and move to a residence near his new station.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You leased the premises and you could be liable for damages if you don't let them in. So what you do is find temporary living quarters until the new orders come in.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters