QUESTION

Can I be asked to leave my apartment because the daughter of the landlady has decided to see the house I live in

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been renting the bottom half of a house for over 9 years and have asked the daughter of the landlady to please give me some warning if she was going to sell the house. She reassured me as of February 2021 that they aren't. On April 15, 2021 she hands me a letter from an attorney that I now have to vacate the apartment by May 31, 2021.I have never missed a months rent. Can She do this during a Pandemic and shouldn't I have been given more time to find a suitable place to live?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate your apartment when the notice expires. Your landlord will have to start a holdover eviction action against you in Housing Court. You may have defeses which will prevent your eviction.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 6:57 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters