QUESTION

Can I be charged rent after Notice To Vacate period?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
We need to end our lease early due to job relocation. I gave 30 Day Notice To Vacate to property management on 10/1/15. They accepted. Rent was paid in full through 10/31/15. They received a deposit on the unit before 10/31 but new tenant will not move in until 11/6/15. Can they legally charge me rent for these 6 days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It depends on your lease.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters