QUESTION

Can I be evicted by my roommate if I am not on the lease?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can I be evicted by my roommate for no reason because I'm not on lease?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you pay him then you're a subtenant and he must evict you. If you don't pay, then you're a licensee and he can still evict after terminating your license and giving you ten days written notice.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters