QUESTION

Can I be evicted cause I haven't put the utilities in my name?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
We are renting to own. We have paid over $10,000 . We owe $8,000 at $300/month. The Owner said we have 30 days to move, because we haven't put utilities in our names and the lot lease. Owner gave us original copy, not from a court or anything. Said copy to Thomas Robinson which is a lie.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Rent to own is treated as a mortgage not as a rental. You need to retain a lawyer to address this ASAP before you lose your investment. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters