QUESTION
Can I be evicted for refusing to sign application and new lease with new owners, when my current lease is still in effect?
Asked on Feb 17th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The owners sold my condo after promising they weren’t going to sell. They talked us into renewing our lease and assured us they were not going to sell, even though their father had passed away. In December, they changed their minds. They sold the property. Now, the new owners demand we fill out an application for rent and get approved, plus sign a new lease even though our original lease doesn’t expire until June 30, 2021. Our rent in the original lease is substantially lower than the new Landlords rates. We do not want to get evicted or have our credit damaged by the new owners and don’t know what to do? (We have been excellent tenants, even throughout the pandemic.)
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Generally the old lease survives the sale and new owner must abide it. That said, its a good bet you are moving out in June.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 5:40 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.