QUESTION

Can I be evicted for suing my landlord for negligence?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is not a reason for eviction. However when the term of your lease is up you will most likely have to move.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
No, you can oppose any action on the grounds of retaliatory eviction. You should consult a real estate attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
No, but keep in mind, your landlord may have a right to terminate your lease at its end for no reason in particular.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Retaliatory evictions are not permitted in Florida.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but the landlord can decide not to renew your lease.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
No, but keep in mind that if you're on a month-to-month rental agreement either you or the landlord can give the other 30 days notice of termination at any time.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
In Rhode Island a tenancy can be terminated for reasons other than non payment of rent. If there is a lease landlord has to wait until lease expires and give notice according to the lease. If no lease landlord is required to give at least 30 days notice. Ultimately you can be evicted for reasons other than non payment.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need details, perhaps as generally suing people does not tend to enhance relationships and the tendency will be not to renew the lease.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters