QUESTION

Can I be evicted from my office/storage for neighboring offices complaining?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have an office/storage space in Muskegon MI. The landlord/owner is evicting me alleging that the neighboring offices are complaining and there were visits to my office by the police. I have tried to pay the landlord monthly for the space but she's refused the payments for several months. I'm going to trial over it next month. I'd like to keep the space because it's cheap but the land owner wants me gone. She also trespassed my girlfriend and my girlfriend Krista worked with me there. This has reeked havoc on my business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Landlords have their rights but they do not have the right to evict without cause. Depending on what your lease says, a landlord may have the right to evict for nuisance. I reccomend you get a copy of any and all police reports or runs to the property. If there is no evidence of police activity, the landlord lacks grounds. If the landlord called the cops on your girlfriend without cause, you could argue that by doing so the landlord first breached the lease and cannot evict you, as long as you pay rent, until the end of term of the lease.     You are probably going to need local legal counsel for this. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2021 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters