QUESTION

Can I be evicted from my rental home of five yrs because current owner wants to give the property to a family member

Asked on Jun 15th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been renting a home For 5 yrs. a couple of weeks ago the landlord of the home informed my wife that his daughter sold her house and he is giving her the home we live in. He did this verbally with a 45 day verbal to vacate property. This time last yr my wife and I were approached by the current owner asking if we interested in buying the property. We did say absolutely yes. Now all of sudden we have a 45 day verbal to leave. We have two young children and love the area and school district. The home is not perfect but we have made it our home. We are in such disbelief of this notice short notice after living in times of complete uncertainty for over a yr and half with the global pandemic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate your home. Your landlord must first serve you with a 90 day termination notice. After the notice expires your landlord will have to start a holdover eviction action against you in Housing Court. The entire process will most probably take close to a year. If your landlord wants you to vacate earlier,  he will have to offer to buy you out.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 5:37 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters