QUESTION

Can I be evicted if I file for bankruptcy even though I always pay rent on time?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I need to file a Chapter 7 but I am afraid I will be evicted if I do. I pay my rent on time all the time. I am the model tenant and do not owe any back rent. Can they evict me for filing?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, all the landlord is entitled to is the rent on time.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
So long as you pay your rent on time, you should not be evicted. Some leases contain provisions stating that a bankruptcy is a default, but they are not enforceable in court.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters