QUESTION

Can I be evicted if my landlord wants to make me move before the date I pay them?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm going to pay my rent late this month so I called my complex business office to let them know that. I also paid an eviction hold fee so that they would not file an eviction, but on the day that I told them that I would be paying my rent, an emergency came up and so I haven't paid my rent yet. I told them that I would be paying it on the 14th, yesterday. Can they evict me before the 28th of the month?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. It won't happen that fast.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
They can evict you only after going to court (and you would get notice of the hearing date) to get a court order.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
The answer to this really depends on the terms of your Lease, however, most standard leases would define your non-payment of rent as a breach of the lease, and your landlord is entitled to seek an eviction based upon your default.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters