QUESTION

Can I be evicted or can my husband be made to pay the rent?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Husband moved out, he is the only person on lease. I am filing for divorce and unemployed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally yes but it is hard to enforce.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The rent is his liability to the landlord.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
If the rent is not paid, the landlord can evict anyone living in the premises. If the husband signed the lease, he would be responsible for paying rent as far as the landlord is concerned. More importantly, your divorce lawyer can seek temporary support for you from your husband during the divorce proceedings. Get a good lawyer to ask for that so you could stay if you want to do so.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters