QUESTION

Can I be evicted or what are my rights?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My sister who is on the deed of trust is threatening to evict me, My father who now has passed left the house to us 4 sisters. I've lived here for past 6 years rent free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An owner of the property can not be evicted by another owners. Basically, you own the whole pie, but when it comes time to eat/distribute the sales proceeds, you get only the percentage you own. No can one owner charge the other rent. But until the property is probated and title is switched from your father's estate to all the sisters, you are not on title.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters