QUESTION

Can I be forced ny judge (partition action) to sell so that co borrower can be off loan

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
co-borrowers joint tenants 1 borrower remains in home other borrower does not live there and wants off loan. Other borrower is unable to refi. Can absent borrower force the sale, or take action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Can the judge order the sell? Yes.   Do you have any valid defenses to defeat the partition action?  Maybe, you should consult an attorney to discuss the details of your case.   
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters