QUESTION

Can I be forced out of my rental unit by sheriff if the owner only gave a handwritten 30-day notice?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Renting is partly paid through HUD which requires a 90-day notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your landlord would have to file an unlawful detainer action against you, obtain a judgment and writ of possession first.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters