QUESTION

Can I be forced to pay my condo maintenance fee by check or money order versus cash?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
The board wants to forbid cash payment. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The Board is probably trying to protect you and its employees from accusations of nonpayment and theft.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It does make it more difficult to pilfer or embezzle if there are checks as opposed to cash. I suppose if the rule is passed properly, it is not illegal.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters