QUESTION

Can I be forced to sell a home left to me and one other sibling in a will

Asked on Jun 24th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have resided here for 5 years with no help from my uncle who was left half of the home . I have a 2 year old son and not planning to move
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
Most likely.  Unless it was left to you as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, your sibling can force a sale through a partition action.  And such a sale is like a foreclosure sale so usually one of the interested parties--the one with the biggest checkbook--gets to buy the property at a bargain price, with the other sibling getting part of the sale price.  It is far better in this situation if the siblings can work out a deal, like you buying out your sibling's interest at fair value or paying half the fair market rent to your sibling, or selling the property through a realtor to get the maximum value out of it.   
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters