QUESTION

Can I be kicked out if I've been renting a trailer on a dairy for the past 4 months with no lease or receipts at all?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I don't understand how he can tell me to leave and in 24 hours. Am I supposed to pack up my life and go? In the beginning until last week, he was also paying me for sex and then telling me I had to pay him rent. Then when I stopped and said no more sex, he is telling me to leave. Also he said he is moving so I have no choice. What am I supposed to do? I have 2 dogs (1 is pregnant) and all my stuff and nowhere to go. I am also disabled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there was an agreement that you would have to pay rent, even if you never did, he would have to give you a 30 day notice and then sue you and take you to court to get you evicted. Asking someone to engage in sex in return for compensation is a crime [solicitation of sex], whether or not the other person is willing to do so. You can report him to the local police but it is also a crime to ask someone to pay you for sex. Talk to the owner of the property and find out when he is actually going to leave. Tell the jerk you are entitled to 30 days notice and you will move until you get proper notice.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters