QUESTION

Can I be locked out of my apartment without an eviction notice?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can my landlord change my locks? And go to my apartment and remove my stuff outside without an eviction notice?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
No. You have a right to file suit against the landlord for an illegal eviction.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
As a tenant, there are certain rights which the landlord cannot override. However, landlord tenant disputes and the resolution are fact dependent at times. So, you should discuss with an attorney all the details that took place prior to the landlord changing the locks to get accurate advice.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not legally. You can sue him/her for wrongful eviction and for the value of your personal property.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
No, your landlord must evict you according to the procedure of your local court.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kern Law
Update Your Profile
No. It is an illegal and actionable eviction if your landlord attempts to do so. He must not only post a proper notice as rrequired by teh laws of your state, but also complete the eviction process before he or she can block your access or remove your things.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
Unless and until you have been lawfully evicted you have a right to possess the apartment for the duration of the lease agreement or the rental term for a tenant at will arrangement. Your landlord has no right to lock you out. This is precluded by Massachusetts law. Contact the police and provide the responding officer with proof of your residency at the apartment.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally no- but do you have a rental agreement? You can bring suit for damages for wrongful eviction.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters