QUESTION

Can I be sued for breaking a lease on eviction which I have never seen or signed?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contracts are enforceable even if not signed if both parties perform according to the contract terms and one believes a binding contract exists. ?Agreements on the leasing of property do not have to be written. If the landlord can not claim you breached an agreement to rent the property, how can you prove you had any legal right to occupy it? If the landlord is claiming your breach was because of anything unusual in the contract, you can argue that you were never aware of that requirement and could not have been expected to be aware, but failure to pay rent on time, damaging the property, etc. are not terms that would surprise you. Why did you not ask before moving in to see a copy of the lease?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can be sued for the unpaid value of the holdover.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters