QUESTION

Can I be sued for my portion of our lease?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was in an abusive relationship for the past year. We moved in together in February and signed a lease. This week he pushed me so hard that the door came off of the hinges. I filed an emergency protective order and got most of my things to move out. I am worried that he will sue me for my portion of the lease but I am also trying to look for other places. I am not sure what my options are. He also took two bracelets that were given as gifts. I am now looking for another place to live and I am concerned.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be sued.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Only the Landlord can go after you. Each of you is individually liable for the total amount of the monthly rental rate. You need to contact the landlord and see if he will take your name off of the lease
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you're on the lease then you owe the money.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
You've apparently already been in touch with the police, and should continue to be. If you're no longer living in the unit, write to the landlord and explain the circumstances and see if they'll agree to take you off of the lease. Given the situation, they might be amenable to helping you out in this regard. The reality is, however, that at this point it's not likely worth it to him to sue for rent, even though that technically may be a possibility. If you can, you should focus on squaring things with your landlord and making sure that s/he doesn't feel inclined to come after you for the bills/damages of your former partner, while avoiding contact with the former partner any way possible as you navigate this difficult time.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters