QUESTION

Can I be sued if I cancel a verbal lease agreement?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I entered into a verbal one month seasonal lease agreement for my home based on my upcoming marriage. I collected a $500 holding deposit. My engagement has been broken and I need to live in my home. I cancelled the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Short answer.. Leases can be verbal.. if they have a term of less than 1 year. SO yes you can be sued based upon breaking a 1 month verbal lease agreement.. the question is what are the damages? You might be liable for the cost of a replacement home for 1 month less the amount of rent you were going to charge.. No.. I hope you gave lots of notice to the potential tenant so he/she could find a different rental..
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters