QUESTION

can i be taking of the house title without me knowing

Asked on Sep 15th, 2021 on Real Estate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and i separated and she is not willing to give me any of the equity from the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you are listed as a title owner, you can't legally be removed withoiut notice.  Your ex would have to forge your name.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters