QUESTION

Can I be thrown out without notice from where I was invited to stay

Asked on Nov 11th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am homeless i was introduced to a man by a friend. He agreed to let me and my daughter stay.he only asked at first that w we help out with cooking and cleaning he said there would u like be no charge .He said he was s gentleman and homeless himself one time and his heart goes out for people like that. We have been here 11 days during tf h I s time we have done as he asked and have given him money bought him cigarettes and bought food as we should .He asked us if we would take naked pictures mother/daughter and he asked me the mother for sequel favors petty much giving md an ultimatum. I did so because I still had no where to go. I told him it would not happen again. He now has came up with a paper he will not show me that he says he has u days to remove his guests or an eviction process will begin .He tells me this the night before he supposed to have us out .The weather is in the middle of thunderstorm,flood and tornado watches here in Bradenton, Florida. I have nowhere to go .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That you have no where to go does not allow you to stay there. That stated, you essentially are claiming you prostitued yourself for a place to stay or that you were coerced into sexual acts by the person you wer staying with. If any of that is remotely true, you need to leave immediately for your own saftey and that of your child. Whether than entails a local shelter, someone's couch or otherwise,  anywhere but where you are currently. That you are trying to remain in a property with your child with what you describe is a rapist is simply untenable. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2020 at 5:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters