QUESTION

Can I be told to hang white blinds on my trailer windows?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have lived in a trailer park for ten years. No one has ever told me what to hang in my windows. Now they are trying to tell me I have to put white blinds in my windows. Can they tell me what to hang in my windows?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Not if your lease does not allow them to do so. However, they can always choose not to renew your lease, so you should give some serious thought as to whether this a fight worth having.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters