QUESTION

Can I break my lease early if my spouse has military orders?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am getting married in May to a woman who's in the Air Force. She begins her active duty assignment in August, and my lease isn't over until December. Can I break my lease early after I marry her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Makes a strong argument and consistent with public policy relating to citizen's right in the armed services on active duty.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters