QUESTION

Can I break my lease early with my landlord without paying any fees if they have refused to enforce my personal safety?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a neighbor that lives right next door. He has threatened and harassed me on 3 different occasions, as well as cause property damage (can't actually pin it on him though). I have gotten the police involved on every occasion, as well as my property manager, and they have refused to move them away from us. They have merely offered for me to relocate to a different apartment, but I would have to pay a transfer fee and sign a new lease. I do not think that this should be something that I should have to pay for when it is my safety that is at risk here. Would it be possible for me to take legal action to break the lease and not be forced to pay the fees for breaking the lease early?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The landlord is offering you a fair deal except for the fees. Try to get him to waive any fees or threaten to just leave.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
Generally you can't simply break your lease. My guess is that the legal fees you'd expend in attempting to do so, to say nothing as to whether or not you'd be successful, would be more than whatever the transfer fee is to move into a different apartment.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters