QUESTION

Can I break my lease if I am renting an apartment in an unsafe location?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I find syringes, crack pipes and neighbors always up late partying. Knocking on my door at all hours. I have only lived out 4 months of my year lease. Can I be sued if I break a lease due to the environment around me? I also have a 5 year old that isn't able to play normally outside.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An attorney would need to read your lease prior to giving you any legal advice about your rights and duties under said lease. Once you have had an attorney review your lease he or she will advise you on how to terminate the lease. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters