QUESTION

Can I break my lease if someone tried to break in while I was there?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was sleep around 12:26 someone was trying to kick it in and I'm scared for my life. I call them police. I have a report. I just moved there.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It will all depend on the terms of your lease unfortunately. There are also usually clauses in there that relieve a landlord from liability for the acts of 3rd parties. That being said, some leases allow you to vacate no matter what the reason so long as you give the notice required in there. But some leases actually bind you to the full term (usually 1 year) and so while you are not forced to physically live in a place that you no longer feel safe, if the landlord isn't nice to let you out in light of what happened, he/she would legally be able to go after you for the remaining payments until the apartment was re-rented
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
That's generally not grounds for a breaking a lease. How was the landlord responsible?
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is not a valid reason to break the lease.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters