QUESTION

Can I break out of a mortgage with my ex-wife.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2024 on Real Estate - Missouri
More details to this question:
I went into a purchase of a summer home in the ozarks with my ex-wife 3 years ago. Now I want to sell the place and my ex-wife does not want to. How can I break out of the mortgage and put the house on the market.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
When two people own a piece of property together and one wants to sell but the other does not, the court will force the sale of the property after you file a partition action. You  need to hire a real estate lawyer to file a partition action.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2024 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters