QUESTION

Can I break the lease without prejudice in a rental community because I lost my job?

Asked on May 06th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I lost my job. My husband receives social security. My daughter is not longer live with us, but she is in the lease too. So, we want to move to my daughter but the lease will be over on August. Can I break the lease even if we have to lose the security deposit because of covid-19? I don't want to have the company go after my daughter for the remain of the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. Thats exactly why they have written contracts. You will need to work this out with the LL if possible. stay where you are until the lease ends,  or simply take the risks of breaking the lease. 
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 8:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters