QUESTION

Can I bring a fraud lawsuit against a Real Estate Broker after 4 years?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
In 2012, I approached a real estate broker because i was looking for a commercial space for rent. After I met the real estate broker, he told me he need a deposit in irder to hold a space if I get my loan to go ahead. I gave him the $500 deposit. When I wasn't approved for the loan, I told the broker and was told his partner, who I never met or heard about, would sent me a check. I never received one. During that time, I became ill and wasn't able to go ahead with a lawsuit. I also suffered a stroke that kept me from moving ahead with the law suit. It's been 4 years already and I'm wondering if it's too late to file a lawsuit in civil court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is not too late.  $500 is small claims.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters