QUESTION

can I built a fense on a common driveway to back of the house garage

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Bronx, New York: New neighbors they built a balcony which does not give them room to manuver a vehicle, garage is used for storage the same as with me. driveway too narrow. I want to build a fense to keep them off of my property.. I already had a bike stolen which led me to put cameras.. Can I do this legally, on my deed it indicates the driveway is an easement, but have not been used to the width..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot fence off an easement. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters