QUESTION

Can I buy the house myself and should I pay my February rent if it is going through foreclosure?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently got in the mail something saying my house is going through foreclosure. It will be complete on March 1st. I rent my house from a company. It's only about $900 in taxes that are owed and that's the reason for foreclosure.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
It sounds like this is a property tax foreclosure. If so, if you pay the taxes, you won't become the owner of the property, you will simply save the property from foreclosure and the present owner will continue as the owner.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should pay your rent, go to the auction and bid if you wish but 90% plus chances are the taxes will be paid prior to the auction.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters