QUESTION

Can I cancel my contract with a realtor within 3 days of signing, without consecquence?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should tell the realtor you had a change of heart.  They may ask if you have a potential buyer already. If you do, they'll probably want to be paid something if the sale goes through.  If you do not, they might agree to let you out of the deal if they've not spent any money or taken any action to market the property.  But if they won't agree to void the contract, you are probably stuck with the contract.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters