QUESTION

Can I cancel my offer to purchase based on the seller's disclosure stating two termite treatments. Also they changed the Insp. period from 15 to 10.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Changes were made on inspection period after signed by me with no knowledge to me. Did not receive seller's disclosure until 4 days after offer and signing offer even though requested on day 1.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If changes were made to a contract after you signed the contract and you did not agree to these revisions by initialing the changes, then it would not appear to be a binding contract. Rather, the seller, by making the changes, has made a counteroffer that you, apparently, did not accept.  However, since there are usually two sides to a story and there may be additional facts that you have not stated, you should discuss the matter with a local attorney.  As a general rule, most purchasers of real property in Florida would be far better served by having a competent real estate attorney representing them from the contract-review stage through closing, rather than seeking counsel only after the problems have occurred.   The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters