QUESTION

Can I change the legal description of my house away from "condominium"?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I recently attempted to refinance my home but they had to cancel the loan because the duplex that I own half of is considered a "condo", but has no HOA, HOA dues, or anything of that nature. We have separate utilities, yards, driveways - but a single shared "Party Wall" and a signed party wall agreement. My mortgage consultant said that I could petition the county to change my legal description to where it doesn't reference "condominiums", but as long as it does I can't get the refinance without an HOA which she said "may not make the most sense for you" . What are my legal options? What would it take to change the legal description away from "condominium"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your home may be able to be designated as a Townhouse.  This will be dependant upon the home and the county allowable descriptions.  YOur county should allow you to petition for the change.   Good Luck!
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters