QUESTION

Can I charge them for the remainder of rent that was due until the lease is over?

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was renting my house out as a rental property. The renters broke the lease early by 6 months to move closer in town. I wanted to move back in the house instead of renting it back out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends on what the terms of the lease say about early termination.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters