QUESTION

Can I choose jail time over the amount the landlord is suing me for?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
There were three tenants, and I moved out a month and a half before and there was no damage but I didn’t get a chance to pay my way off the lease before they damaged everything and left. The landlord knew I moved out. Now he is only suing me, and I'm pregnant with no job, and he isn't going after the responsible party. Please help! I even have some pictures of their messes the day I moved out.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends upon who signed the lease.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
No, this is a civil case and not a criminal one. All the court can award is money damages. You could cross-complain against the other tenants.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you can't choose jail time. You can third-party your roommates and sue them for the amount.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
No, there would not be jail time in this situation. Defend yourself in court.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters