QUESTION

Can I claim right to property I have cared for 25 years?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Adjacent property( small woods ) has been cleared and cared for by me for past 25 yrs. Can I claim it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
"Claiming" the property is not a simple process.  You'd have to find and sue the owner to have that property transferred to you pursuant to the doctrine of adverse possession.   The analysis that goes into whether you can be successful is complex.  You'll have to incur quite a few costs, including litigation and maybe a survey to "slice off" what you claim from a larger parcel (if applicable).  Is it worth it?  Go into it with eyes wide open. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters