QUESTION

Can I collect a security deposit from tennants after they have lived there for over a year?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Bought the family house from estate. Had tenants in place. Never got security deposit from estate. Tenants have been there for 6 years w/me as landlord. I CAN prove no security deposit was EVER collected. Can I collect now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Certainly you can collect a security deposit, but this should be an obligation that will be part of a new lease that should be issued to these tenants. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Landlord-Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters