QUESTION

can i collect on a legal mortage

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I hold a legal mortgage that i have never collected on for 22 years. now i would like my money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Was the mortgage ever recorded?  When you say "legal mortgage" what do you mean?  Was there a written agreement?  Why did you never collect any money?  What were the terms?  It is not possible to answer the question without this additional information.  If the terms required monthly payments, and you did not collect for 22 years, there could be a very legitimate argument that you "waived" payment.  However, if the terms say you collect upon sale or some other condition you may be able to collect. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters