QUESTION

Can I create a legal alias without changing my name?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased a home under my alias without trouble. I am refinancing and at closing I was told it is not a legal name even though my alias name is on the deed, and the refinance is about to fall through.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to run this by the attorney represent you at your closing.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can use a "straw man" to take property in your name. But, that person has to exist. You can't just take title in a made up name. Of course no one is going to loan you money.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters