QUESTION

Can I demand a Tenant who owes $ 33,000.00 for unpaid rent? Do I have a case?

Asked on May 09th, 2022 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Tenant stop paying rent last August of 2021 saying that the house has a mols issue and hired a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Wyckoff, NJ
3 Awards
While Inwould need more information, you may have a case for the unpaid rent. I strongly suggest that you retain an attorney to help you recover the rent and to protect against any claims concnering mold.
Answered on May 20th, 2022 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters