QUESTION

Can I deposit a check payable to my landlord directly into his bank account without his permission?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
He keeps losing my checks. I have his account number. He wrote the number on the back of my checks when he endorsed and deposited my previous checks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Look at your lease to see what it says as to how payment must be made; if it is silent, you could deposit it into his account but warn him first. ?Your duty is to offer payment to the landlord; keep copies of the check you write out and the envelope you send it to. That discharges your duty; if he losses the check, that is his problem. He should pay for cancelling any issued but lost checks.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters