QUESTION

Can I disconnect the utilities after the vacate day if they have not moved out?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My mother-in-Law wants to sell her house. My brother-in-law (35) and his girlfriend live with her. They do not pay any bills. She is going to move in with us. The problem is the brother and girlfriend are refusing to move. We have given them a letter to vacate without any luck. Are we permitted to turn off the utilities?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Your mother-in-law should proceed with the sale. To do so, she will need to evict them now. That is the only way to get them out legally. Then, she could turn off the utilities. But, she probably will want to keep them on to show the house.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
In California they would be considered guests if there was no agreement ever for them to pay rent whether or not they actually did pay. So the utilities could be shut off. But they probably are the type who will threaten a lawsuit so you should hire a real estate attorney to write a formal letter to them and warn them of the date the utilities will be shut off.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, but you must give them a thirty-day written notice to vacate and if they do not, then commence an eviction action.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are they paying rent? They can be evicted if they are not or are in arrears. As for the utilities, if they are in your mother's name then close the account, brother in law can open his own account.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, also Have the utility companies give them a shut on notice.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters