QUESTION

Can I do anything about the noise level of my neighbor above me?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My neighbor above me had his floors redone and I hear every step he takes. It becomes an issue in the early morning when I'm awakened by him walking, and dropping his shoes on the floor at 5:30 AM.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
In most cases, a tenant is guaranteed what is called "quiet enjoyment" of the unit.  If the tenant above you changed the flooring, and now there is more noise, you are entitled to complain to the landlord that he is not providing "quiet enjoyment" and that the flooring must be fixed so that it is more soundproof.  If this is not a rental situation, but instead one in which someone owns the unit abouve you, then you will have to take your case up with the condo association if they approved the renovations and change in the flooring.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters